Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Ancylomenes holthuisi Holthuis' Anemone Shrimp

Ancylomenes holthuisiis commonly referred to as Holthuis' Anemone Shrimp . Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA

Holthuis Anemone Shrimp, Ancylomenes holthuisi, Lembeh 2016


Courtesy of the author Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
852 
AphiaID:
514485 
Scientific:
Ancylomenes holthuisi 
German:
Holthuis Anemonen-Partnergarnele 
English:
Holthuis' Anemone Shrimp  
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Ancylomenes (Genus) > holthuisi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bruce, ), 1969 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Australia, Caroline Island, China, Comores, Corea, East Africa, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
6 - 30 Meter 
Size:
0.79" - 0.98" (2cm - 2.5cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Dustfood , Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-09-19 14:33:27 

Info

(Bruce, 1969)

Synonym:
Periclimenes holthuisi Bruce, 1969

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Pontoniinae (Subfamily) > Ancylomenes (Genus) > Ancylomenes holthuisi (Species)

External links

  1. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Holthuis Anemone Shrimp, Ancylomenes holthuisi, Lembeh 2016
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Puerto Galera, Philippines
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss