Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Dejong Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tonicina zschaui Chiton


Profile

lexID:
8575 
AphiaID:
386092 
Scientific:
Tonicina zschaui 
German:
Käferschnecke 
English:
Chiton 
Category:
Chitons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Chitonida (Order) > Ischnochitonidae (Family) > Tonicina (Genus) > zschaui (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pfeffer, ), 1886 
Occurrence:
Arctic Sea, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Temperature:
- (-2,0°C - +2,0°C) 
Food:
Algae, No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-07-20 20:20:15 

Husbandry

Tonicina zschaui (Pfeffer, 1886)

Tonicina zschaui is an Antarctic chiton.This chiton is displayed on a stamp of South Georgia & the South Sandwich Islands(2013).

Synonym:
Chiton zschaui

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Neoloricata (Subclass) > Chitonida (Order) > Chitonina (Suborder) > Chitonoidea (Superfamily) > Ischnochitonidae (Family) > Tonicina (Genus) > CTonicina zschaui (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tonicina zschaui

Last comment in the discussion about Tonicina zschaui