Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nicholsina denticulata Loosetooth parrotfish

...

Foto: Mexiko, Ost-Pazifik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8665 
AphiaID:
276038 
Scientific:
Nicholsina denticulata 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Loosetooth Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Nicholsina (Genus) > denticulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Evermann & Radcliffe, ), 1917 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Columbia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Galapagos Islands, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Honduras, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 12.6" (20cm - 32cm) 
Temperature:
- 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-10 19:47:31 

Husbandry

(Evermann & Radcliffe, 1917)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Nicholsina denticulata to the famous Australien ichthyologist Dr. Gerry R. Allen.
Dr. Allen has taken his photo at Mexico.

This Loosetooth parrotfish is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern California and the Gulf of California to northern Peru, including the Galapagos Islands.

Nicholsina denticulata is abundant in shallow coastal areas, especially in rocky coasts with macroalgae to depths of 20 m. It may be solitary or swim in loose schools and feeds by scraping or breaking off chunks of the reef and digest the algae that grows within, or directly on algae.

Synonyms:
Xenoscarus denticulatus Evermann & Radcliffe, 1917
Xenoscarus hubbsi Harry, 1950

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisomatinae (Subfamily) > Nicholsina (Genus) > Nicholsina denticulata (Species)

Pictures

Initial phase

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nicholsina denticulata

Last comment in the discussion about Nicholsina denticulata