Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Condylactis gigantea Gigant sea anemon, Giant Caribbean Anenone, Giant Caribbean Sea Anemone


Profile

lexID:
883 
AphiaID:
283419 
Scientific:
Condylactis gigantea 
German:
Karibische Goldrose 
English:
Gigant Sea Anemon, Giant Caribbean Anenone, Giant Caribbean Sea Anemone 
Category:
Anemones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Condylactis (Genus) > gigantea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weinland, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Antigua and Barbuda, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Canada , Costa Rica, Cuba, Florida, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Jamaica, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Netherlands Antilles, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
17 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 11.81" (15cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - (23°C - 26,3°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Smelts, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-30 09:08:14 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Condylactis gigantea are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Condylactis gigantea, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Condylactis gigantea, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Weinland, 1860)

Host of the following copepods:
Doridicola titillans Humes, 1982
Asteropontius parvipalpus Stock, 1975
Critomolgus titillans (Humes, 1982)

SynonymS:
Anthea gigantea Weinland, 1860
Condylactis passiflora (Shiomi, Lin, Nagashima & Ishida, 1995)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Nynantheae (Suborder) > Thenaria (Infraorder) > Endomyaria (Superfamily) > Actiniidae (Family) > Condylactis (Genus)




Pictures

Commonly

3
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Rudifelix am 29.09.20#18
Für Video bitte Mail an Info@tkpietsch.de
Rudifelix am 29.09.20#17
Schönes Tier aber mit vorsicht zu geniessen.
Meine Erfahrung nach 4 Monaten.
Zwei Hawaii Doktoren ca. 7 cm ganzen Sontag Liebesspiel. (Videos gemacht sehr interessantes Verhalten)
Abends beide erschöpft unters Riff. (Darüber die Anemone)
Morgens 1 Haiwaii spurlos verschwunden. (Anemone fett)
Komplettes Becken abgesucht mit Led Taschenlampe nicht ein Hinweis.
Wirklich nichts. Wie Ausgewandert.
Nächster Morgen Skelett liegt im Becken sofort sichtbar.
Ich schätze das die erschöpfte Tiere gerne vernascht.
Eine andere Erklärung hab ich nicht da die Hawaii echt Top fit sind bzw. 1 war.
Video kann ich gerne schicken.
Freda am 09.03.17#16
Sehr schönes und gut haltbares Tier. Auch wenn es mal ein Händler sagen sollte, sie ist NICHT für Anemonenfische geeignet. Ihre Fangarme sind sehr klebrig. Wandert bei mir wenig und hat sich einen Sonnenplatz gesucht. Gegen die Entacmaea quadricolor zieht sie den kürzeren.
18 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Condylactis gigantea

Last comment in the discussion about Condylactis gigantea


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.