Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paguritta harmsi Tube-Dwelling or Coral Hermit Crab


Profile

lexID:
8875 
AphiaID:
366553 
Scientific:
Paguritta harmsi 
German:
Korallen Einsiedlerkrebs 
English:
Tube-Dwelling Or Coral Hermit Crab 
Category:
Hermit Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Paguridae (Family) > Paguritta (Genus) > harmsi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gordon, ), 1935 
Occurrence:
Australia, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Raja Amat 
Size:
up to 0.39" (1 cm) 
Temperature:
- 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-10-22 19:50:46 

Husbandry

Paguritta harmsi (Gordon, 1935)

Paguritta harmsi is a Rigth-handed Hermit Crab, which inhabit tubes or worm holes in living hard corals.

This Coral Hermit crab is a sessile hermit crab.This species feeds on plankton,that it filters from the water using its long, feathered antennae.

Synonym:
Orthopagurus harmsi

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Anomura (Infraorder) > Paguroidea (Superfamily) > Paguridae (Family) > Paguritta (Genus) > Paguritta harmsi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paguritta harmsi

Last comment in the discussion about Paguritta harmsi