Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Dejong Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plaxiphora caelata coat of mail shell, chiton

...

Plaxiphora caelata "Hairy" chiton from New Zealand

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8928 
AphiaID:
848055 
Scientific:
Plaxiphora caelata 
German:
Käferschnecke 
English:
Coat Of Mail Shell, Chiton 
Category:
Chitons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Chitonida (Order) > Mopaliidae (Family) > Plaxiphora (Genus) > caelata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Reeve, ), 1847 
Occurrence:
New Zealand 
Size:
0.91" - 1.85" (2.3cm - 4.7cm) 
Temperature:
- 68 °F (°C - 20°C) 
Food:
Algae, No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Plaxiphora albida
  • Plaxiphora aurata
  • Plaxiphora australis
  • Plaxiphora biramosa
  • Plaxiphora boydeni
  • Plaxiphora bucklandnicksi
  • Plaxiphora egregia
  • Plaxiphora fernandezi
  • Plaxiphora gwenae
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-07 18:15:46 

Husbandry

Plaxiphora caelata (Reeve, 1847)

The New Zealand Chiton is 4,7 cm in length and 2,3 cm width.The colour is greyish brown.Plaxiphora caelata have a "hairy" mantle edge.

The most chitons are herbivorous and feed on algae, including sponges, bryozoans and coelenterates, which they scrape off the hard substrate.

Unfortunately, there are no more information available.

Synonym:
Chiton caelatus
Plaxiphora (Maorichiton) lyallensis
Plaxiphora (Plaxiphora) caelata
Tonicia zigzag

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Neoloricata (Subclass) > Chitonida (Order) > Acanthochitonina (Suborder) > Mopalioidea (Superfamily) > Mopaliidae (Family) > Mopaliinae (Subfamily) > Plaxiphora (Genus) > Plaxiphora caelata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plaxiphora caelata

Last comment in the discussion about Plaxiphora caelata