Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Siganus vermiculatus Vermiculated spinefoot, Maze Rabbitfish


Profile

lexID:
9022 
AphiaID:
273927 
Scientific:
Siganus vermiculatus 
German:
Kaninchenfisch 
English:
Vermiculated Spinefoot, Maze Rabbitfish 
Category:
Rabbitfishes/Foxfaces 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > vermiculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
Australia, Caroline Island, Celebes Sea, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 17.72" (30cm - 45cm) 
Temperature:
66.2 °F - 100.4 °F (19°C - 38°C) 
Food:
Algae 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 16:28:51 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Siganus vermiculatus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus vermiculatus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus vermiculatus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1835)

Synonyms:
Amphacanthus russelii Valenciennes, 1835
Amphacanthus vermiculatus Valenciennes, 1835
Siganus shortlandensis Seale, 1906
Teuthis vermiculata (Valenciennes, 1835)
Teuthis vermiculatus (Valenciennes, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > Siganus vermiculatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Siganus vermiculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Siganus vermiculatus