Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Atule mate Yellowtail scad

Atule mateis commonly referred to as Yellowtail scad. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Piero Malaer, Schweiz

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto: Cenderawasih Bay, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Piero Malaer, Schweiz Copyright Piero Malaer. Please visit www.istockphoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9026 
AphiaID:
218384 
Scientific:
Atule mate 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Yellowtail Scad 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Atule (Genus) > mate (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Sudan, Kuwait, Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, Arafura Sea, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Comores, Cook Islands, Corea, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 80 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Copepods, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Mysis, Phytoplankton, Schrimps, Sepia 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-11 22:05:01 

Info

(Cuvier, 1833)

Synonyms:
Alepes mate (Cuvier, 1833)
Carangus politus Jenkins, 1903
Caranx affinis Rüppell, 1836
Caranx hasseltii (Bleeker, 1851)
Caranx mate Cuvier, 1833
Caranx xanthurus Cuvier, 1833
Decapterus lundini Jordan & Seale, 1906
Decapterus normani Bertin & Dollfus, 1948
Decapterus politus (Jenkins, 1903)
Selar affinis (Rüppell, 1836)
Selar hasseltii Bleeker, 1851

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Atule (Genus) > Atule mate (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Schwarm


Commonly

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto: Cenderawasih Bay, Indonesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss