Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogonichthyoides taeniatus Twobelt cardinal


Profile

lexID:
9031 
AphiaID:
209391 
Scientific:
Apogonichthyoides taeniatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Twobelt Cardinal 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogonichthyoides (Genus) > taeniatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Hong Kong, Kuwait, the Persian Gulf , Bahrain, China, Comores, Egypt, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Mozambique, Pakistan, Quatar, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Tansania, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
up to 6.69" (17 cm) 
Temperature:
- 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Mysis, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-12 23:04:11 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1828)

Synonyms:
Apogon bifasciatus Rüppell, 1838
Apogon taeniata Cuvier, 1828
Apogon taeniatus Cuvier, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogonichthyoides (Genus) > Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogonichthyoides taeniatus

Last comment in the discussion about Apogonichthyoides taeniatus