Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Grampus griseus Risso's dolphin


Profile

lexID:
9086 
AphiaID:
137098 
Scientific:
Grampus griseus 
German:
Rundkopfdelfin, Risso-Delfin 
English:
Risso's Dolphin 
Category:
Mammals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Delphinidae (Family) > Grampus (Genus) > griseus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(G. Cuvier, ), 1812 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Ghana, Sudan, Guadeloupe, Hong Kong, El Salvador, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Benin, Suriname, Djibouti, Eritrea, Gambia, West Sahara, Straße von Gibralta, Barbados, Tasmanien, Russland, (the) Maldives, Alaska, Algeria, Alor, American Samoa, Angola, Antarctica, Argentina, Australia, Azores, Bangladesh, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada , Chile, China, Columbia, Congo, Cook Islands, Corea, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, European Coasts, Fiji, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Haiti, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Midway Islands, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, Newfoundland, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Niue, North Atlantic Ocean, Oceania, Oceanodromous, Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Puerto Rico, Raja Amat, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Scandinavia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South America, South Atlantic, South Australia, South-Africa, South-Pazific, Spain, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Tasman Sea, The Bahamas, the British Isles, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Cayman Islands, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, Timor, Timor Sea, Togo, Tokelau, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, Uruguay, USA, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Australia, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 3510 Meter 
Size:
up to 149.61" (380 cm) 
Weight:
500 kg 
Temperature:
55.4 °F - 82.4 °F (13°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Fish (little fishes), Isopods, Sea squirts, Sepia 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-17 11:43:59 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1812)

Synonyms:
Delphinus (Grampus) griseus Gray, 1828 ·
Delhinus aires G. Cuvier, 1812
Delphinus griseus G. Cuvier, 1812
Delphinus griseus Gray, 1828
Delphinus orca Temminck & Schlegel, 1841
Delphinus risso Risso, 1826
Delphinus rissoanus Desmarest, 1822
Delphinus rissoi Gervais, 1859
Globicephalus rissii Hamilton, 1837
Gramphidelphis griseus Kellogg, 1940
Grampidelphis exilis Iredale & Troughton, 1933
Grampidelphis griseus Iredale & Troughton, 1933
Grampidelphis kuzira Iredale & Troughton, 1933
Grampus cuvieri Gray, 1846
Grampus richardsoni Gray, 1850
Grampus rissoanus Murie, 1871
Grampus sakamata Gray, 1846
Grampus sakata Tomilin, 1957
Grampus sowerbianus Fischer, 1881
Grampus stearnsii Dall, 1873
Phocaena griseus F. Cuvier, 1836
Phocaena rissonus F. Cuvier, 1836

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > hordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Tetrapoda (Superclass) > Mammalia (Class) > Theria (Subclass) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Cetancodonta (Suborder) > Cetacea (Infraorder) > Odontoceti (Superfamily) > Delphinidae (Family) > Grampus (Genus) > Grampus griseus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Grampus griseus

Last comment in the discussion about Grampus griseus