Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cymolutes torquatus Finescale razorfish , Razor wrasse,Collared knifefish


Profile

lexID:
9158 
AphiaID:
218966 
Scientific:
Cymolutes torquatus 
German:
Messerlippfisch 
English:
Finescale Razorfish , Razor Wrasse,Collared Knifefish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cymolutes (Genus) > torquatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Australia, Central Pazific, Comores, East Africa, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Fiji, French Polynesia, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Lembeh Strait, Marschall Islands, Mozambique, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, South-Pazific, Sulawesi, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 7.87" (15cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
- 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Zoobenthos 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-13 19:53:03 

Husbandry

Cymolutes torquatus (Valenciennes, 1840)

Cymolutes torquatus, commonly known as Finescale razorfish or Collared knifefish is a solitary species,lives over sandy bottom of reef flats and shallow sandy lagoons,in estuaries, to a depth of 2-20 m. This razorfish feeds on benthic invertebrates.

This Razor wrasse is capable of diving into sand when disturb.

Synonym:
Xyrichthys torquatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Cymolutes (Genus) > Cymolutes torquatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cymolutes torquatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cymolutes torquatus