Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scyliorhinus stellaris Nursehound


Profile

lexID:
915 
AphiaID:
105815 
Scientific:
Scyliorhinus stellaris 
German:
Großgefleckter Katzenhai 
English:
Nursehound 
Category:
Sharks 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Scyliorhinidae (Family) > Scyliorhinus (Genus) > stellaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, North Atlantic Ocean, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 66.93" (170 cm) 
Temperature:
50 °F - 60.8 °F (10°C - 16°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Clams, Crabs, Rock lobster, Schrimps, Sepia, Shrimps 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-09-02 21:38:41 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Scyllium acanthonotum De Filippi, 1857
Scyllium catulus Müller & Henle, 1838
Squalus stellaris Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Scyliorhinidae (Family) > Scyliorhinus (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scyliorhinus stellaris

Last comment in the discussion about Scyliorhinus stellaris