Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Triakis semifasciata Leopard shark

Triakis semifasciatais commonly referred to as Leopard shark. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 15000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner


Courtesy of the author Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
920 
AphiaID:
279060 
Scientific:
Triakis semifasciata 
German:
Leopardenhai 
English:
Leopard Shark 
Category:
Sharks 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Triakidae (Family) > Triakis (Genus) > semifasciata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Girard, 1855 
Occurrence:
Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific), USA, West Coast USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 156 Meter 
Size:
up to 82.68" (210 cm) 
Weight:
18,4 kg 
Temperature:
60.8 °F - 75.2 °F (16°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Lobster, Rock lobster, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Sepia, Shrimps, Snails, Starfishs, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
3299.68 gal (~ 15000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-20 17:29:35 

Info

Synonyms:
Mustelus felis Ayres, 1854
Triakis californica Gray, 1851
Triakis semifasciatum Girard, 1855

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Leopardhai - San Francisco Bay
1
Leopardhai - San Francisco Bay
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss