Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Galaxaura rugosa Red algae, Red seaweed


Profile

lexID:
9267 
AphiaID:
145739 
Scientific:
Galaxaura rugosa 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Red Algae, Red Seaweed 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Nemaliales (Order) > Galaxauraceae (Family) > Galaxaura (Genus) > rugosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(J.Ellis & Solander) J.V.Lamouroux, 1816 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Barbados, Djibouti, Ghana, Guadeloupe, (the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Cameroon, Columbia, Comores, Costa Rica, Cuba, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Florida, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of California, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Laccadive Sea, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Madeira, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Zealand, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Réunion , Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Singapore, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Ivory Coast, the Nicobar Islands, the Seychelles, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 12 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-04 18:30:51 

Husbandry

(J.Ellis & Solander) J.V.Lamouroux, 1816

Synonyms:
Corallina lapidescens Ellis & Solander, 1786
Corallina lichenoides Ellis & Solander, 1786
Corallina rugosa J.Ellis & Solander, 1786
Dichotomaria lapidescens (J.Ellis & Solander) Lamarck, 1816
Galaxaura annulata J.V.Lamouroux, 1816
Galaxaura coarctata Kjellman, 1900
Galaxaura collabens J.Agardh, 1885
Galaxaura cuculligera Kjellman, 1900
Galaxaura delabida Kjellman, 1900
Galaxaura elongata J.Agardh, 1876
Galaxaura flagelliformis Kjellman, 1900
Galaxaura glabriuscula Kjellman, 1900
Galaxaura lapidescens (J.Ellis & Solander) J.V.Lamouroux, 1816
Galaxaura lapidescens var. annuligera Piccone & Grunow, 1884
Galaxaura lichenoides (Ellis & Solander) J.V.Lamouroux, 1816
Galaxaura liebmannii (Areschoug) Kjellman, 1900
Galaxaura mauritania
Galaxaura mauritiana Børgesen, 1949
Galaxaura pacifica Tanaka, 1935
Galaxaura rudis Kjellman, 1900
Galaxaura rugosa var. annulata (J.V.Lamouroux) Piccone, 1901
Galaxaura squailida Kjell.
Galaxaura squalida Kjellman, 1900
Galaxaura subfruticulosa R.Chou, 1945
Galaxaura subverticillata Kjellman, 1900
Galaxaura tomentosa Kützing, 1858
Hololnema liebmannii Areschoug, 1854
Microthoe lapidescens (Ellis & Solander) Harvey, 1855
Microthoe tomentosa (Kützing) Montagne & Millardet, 1862

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Nemaliophycidae (Subclass) > Nemaliales (Order) > Galaxauraceae (Family) > Galaxaura (Genus) > Galaxaura rugosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Galaxaura rugosa

Last comment in the discussion about Galaxaura rugosa


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.