Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Foa fo Weedy cardinalfish


Profile

lexID:
9393 
AphiaID:
279256 
Scientific:
Foa fo 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Weedy Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Foa (Genus) > fo (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Seale, 1905 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Caroline Island, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Micronesia, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Timor, Tonga, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
0 - 82 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.38" (3.5 cm) 
Temperature:
- (22,5°C - 27,4°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-26 17:59:48 

Husbandry

Jordan & Seale, 1905

Synonym:
Apogonichthys fo (Jordan & Seale, 1905)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Foa (Genus) > Foa fo (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Foa fo

Last comment in the discussion about Foa fo