Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Aqua Medic Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paracentropogon zonatus Bandtail waspfish


Profile

lexID:
9449 
AphiaID:
277239 
Scientific:
Paracentropogon zonatus 
German:
Stirnflosser 
English:
Bandtail Waspfish 
Category:
Waspfish 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Tetrarogidae (Family) > Paracentropogon (Genus) > zonatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weber, ), 1913 
Occurrence:
Indonesia, Philippines, Raja Amat, West Papua  
Sea depth:
10 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.05" (5.2 cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish larvae, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-29 12:54:06 

Husbandry

(Weber, 1913)

Synonym:
Prosopodasys zonatus Weber, 1913

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Tetrarogidae (Family) > Paracentropogon (Genus) > Paracentropogon zonatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Melatremus am 22.01.17#1
Ich halte diesen Fisch seit ca. 4 Monaten. Er frisst bei mir nur lebende Sandgarnelen. Ich habe verschiedene Frostfutter und Lebendfutter ausprobiert. Da er sich kaum bewegt verbraucht er fast keine Energie. Einmal im Monat frisst er eine Garnele dann hat er anscheinend genug. Nach dem Füttern können ihm die Garnelen auf dem Kopf rumtanzen und sie werden nicht mehr beachtet. Die meiste Zeit verbringt er am Boden an einer Steinkante. Die Blatt Mimikry wendet er nur an wenn er über den Sand schleicht um sein Platz zu wechseln. In der Abenddämmerung vergräbt er sich halb im Boden. Kann sich je nach Untergrund auch von braun in fast weis umfärben.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paracentropogon zonatus

Last comment in the discussion about Paracentropogon zonatus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.