Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hermodice carunculata Bearded Fireworm, bearded fire worm

Hermodice carunculata wird umgangssprachlich oft als Bart-Feuerborstenwurm bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
950 
AphiaID:
129831 
Scientific:
Hermodice carunculata 
German:
Bart-Feuerborstenwurm 
English:
Bearded Fireworm, Bearded Fire Worm 
Category:
Sea Worms 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Amphinomida (Order) > Amphinomidae (Family) > Hermodice (Genus) > carunculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Barbados, the North Sea, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Azores, Belize, Brazil, Central Pazific, Columbia, Cuba, East-Atlantic Ocean, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Fiji, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Jamaica, Madeira, Mexico (East Pacific), Panama, Puerto Rico, Red Sea, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Mediterranean Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 109 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
60.8 °F - 86 °F (16°C - 30°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Predatory, Schrimps, Shrimps, Snails 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-05 13:04:38 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Amphibranchus occidentalis Kinberg, 1867
Amphinome didymobranchiata Baird, 1864
Aphrodita carunculata Pallas, 1766
Hermodice nigrolineata Baird, 1868
Millepeda marina amboinensis Seba in Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833
Pleione carunculata (Pallas, 1766)
Terebella carunculata (Pallas, 1766)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

evi am 11.04.06#1
Habe diesen mit Nest unter einem Stein einer Scheibenanemone entdeckt sofort diesen in Betaisadona Lösung gebadet und mit einer Pinzette diesen dann entfernt. Danach bürstete ich den Stein noch gut ab. Wobei dieser Wurm auch eine sehr lange Zeit an der Luft überleben kann. Hatte in laufe der Zeit bereits einige Garnelen und meinen jungen Seestern verspeist. Sofortiges Handeln ist notwendig bei Entdeckung.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hermodice carunculata

Last comment in the discussion about Hermodice carunculata