Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hexagrammos otakii Greenling


Profile

lexID:
9562 
AphiaID:
279411 
Scientific:
Hexagrammos otakii 
German:
Grünling 
English:
Greenling 
Category:
Greenlings  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Hexagrammidae (Family) > Hexagrammos (Genus) > otakii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Starks, 1895 
Occurrence:
Russland, Alaska, Canada , China, Corea, Japan, USA 
Sea depth:
139 - 155 Meter 
Size:
up to 22.44" (57 cm) 
Weight:
2,4 kg 
Temperature:
- 64.4 °F (°C - 18°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Detritus, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Schrimps, Sepia, Snails, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-24 14:01:54 

Husbandry

Jordan & Starks, 1895

Synonyms:
Hexagrammos aburaco Jordan & Starks, 1903
Hexagrammos pingi Wu & Wang, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Hexagrammoidei (Suborder) > Hexagrammidae (Family) > Hexagramminae (Subfamily) > Hexagrammos (Genus) > Hexagrammos otakii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hexagrammos otakii

Last comment in the discussion about Hexagrammos otakii