Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilodipterus singapurensis Truncate cardinalfish

...

Copyright Klaus Stiefel, Foto: Dauin, Central Visayas, Philippinen, CC BY-NC 2.0

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9572 
AphiaID:
278897 
Scientific:
Cheilodipterus singapurensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Truncate Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > singapurensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1860 
Occurrence:
Australia, Caroline Island, Celebes Sea, China, Indonesia, Java, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Singapore, Sumatra, Taiwan, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
- 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-27 17:49:35 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1860

The Truncate cardinalfish inhabits lagoon reefs and silty habitats in among boulders in seagrass areas; juveniles cardinalfishes live among urchin spines.
Cheilodipterus singapurensis occurs solitary in a depth range of 2 to 10 meters and it is a nocturnal species.

Synonyms:
Cheilodipterus pseudosubulatus Hardenberg, 1948
Cheilodipterus subulatus Weber, 1909
Cheilodipterus truncatus Günther, 1873
Chilodipterus truncatus Günther, 1873

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > Cheilodipterus singapurensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodipterus singapurensis

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodipterus singapurensis