Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinGrotech GmbHTunze.comaquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haliotis corrugata Pink abalone


Profile

lexID:
9595 
Scientific:
Haliotis corrugata 
German:
Pink Abalone, Pinkfarbenes Meerohr 
English:
Pink abalone 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Not assigned (Order) > Haliotidae (Family) > Haliotis (Genus) > corrugata (Species) 
Initial determination:
W. Wood, 1828 
Occurrence:
Gulf of California, Japan, Mexico (East Pacific), North Pacific (Ocean), USA 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 68 °F (°C - 20°C) 
Food:
Algae, Kelp 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-31 19:10:10 

Husbandry

W. Wood, 1828

Synonyms:
Haliotis corrugata corrugata W. Wood, 1828 ·
Haliotis diegoensis Orcutt, 1900
Haliotis nodosa Philippi, 1845

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Haliotoidea (Superfamily) > Haliotidae (Family) > Haliotis (Genus) > Haliotis corrugata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haliotis corrugata

Last comment in the discussion about Haliotis corrugata