Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Astrea curta Star Bolder Coral


Profile

lexID:
9645 
AphiaID:
762421 
Scientific:
Astrea curta 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Star Bolder Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Astrea (Genus) > curta (Species) 
Initial determination:
Dana, 1846 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, China, Comores, East Africa, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Eastern Indian Ocean, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tasman Sea, Thailand, the Kermadec Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-27 12:07:58 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Astrea curta are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Astrea curta, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Astrea curta, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Dana, 1846

Correct name concerning Sealifbase:
Montastraea curta (Dana, 1846)

Correct name concerning WoRMS:
Astrea curta (Dana, 1846)

The Star Bolder Coral does well under moderate to intense lighting and fairly good water movement.
The coral develops long potent sweeper tentacles at night and can damage nearby corals.
Notice: Give at least four to six inches of space.

Synonyms:
Astraea (Orbicella) coronata Dana, 1846
Astraea (Orbicella) curta Dana, 1846
Astraea lamarckiana Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Astraea laperousiana Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Astraea quadrangularis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Astraea solidior Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Favia solidior (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849)
Favia wakayana (Gardiner, 1899)
Heliastraea quadrangularis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) †
Heliastraea solidior (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) †
Montastraea curta (Dana, 1846)
Montastrea curta (Dana, 1846)
Orbicella coronata (Dana, 1846)
Orbicella curta (Dana, 1846)
Orbicella funafutensis Gardiner, 1899
Orbicella rotumana Gardiner, 1899
Orbicella vacua Crossland, 1952
Orbicella wakayana Gardiner, 1899
Phymastrea curta (Dana, 1846)


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Astrea (Genus) > Astrea curta (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Astrea curta

Last comment in the discussion about Astrea curta