Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stephanolepis setifer Pygmy filefish

...

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA (Kevin Bryant) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9720 
AphiaID:
159500 
Scientific:
Stephanolepis setifer 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Pygmy Filefish 
Category:
Filefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Stephanolepis (Genus) > setifer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Guadeloupe, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, South America, The Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
- 80 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 7.87" (10cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
- (23,7°C - 27,7°C) 
Food:
Algae, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Sponges 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 22:00:55 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1831)

Synonym:
Monacanthus setifer Bennett, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Stephanolepis (Genus) > Stephanolepis setifer (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stephanolepis setifer

Last comment in the discussion about Stephanolepis setifer