Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nomeus gronovii Man-of-war fish, Bluebottle-fish


Profile

lexID:
9722 
AphiaID:
126991 
Scientific:
Nomeus gronovii 
German:
Hirten- oder Quallenfisch 
English:
Man-of-war Fish, Bluebottle-fish 
Category:
Other Fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nomeidae (Family) > Nomeus (Genus) > gronovii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1789 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Australia, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Canada , China, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East-Atlantic Ocean, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Hawaii, India, Jamaica, Japan, Martinique, Montserrat, Mozambique, New Zealand, Newfoundland, Peru, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, São Tomé e Principé, South-Africa, Taiwan, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cayman Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
200 - 1000 Meter 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
- (3,7°C - 27,5°C) 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, Invertebrates, Jellyfish 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-21 11:37:46 

Husbandry

(Gmelin, 1789)

Synonyms:
Eleotris mauritii Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Gobius albula Meuschen, 1781
Gobius gronovii Gmelin, 1789
Nomeus dyscritus Whitley, 1931
Nomeus gronovi (Gmelin, 1789)
Nomeus maculatus Valenciennes, 1836
Nomeus maculosus Bennett, 1831
Nomeus mauritii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Nomeus oxyurus Poey, 1860
Nomeus peronii Valenciennes, 1833

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Stromateoidei (Suborder) > Nomeidae (Family) > Nomeus (Genus) > Nomeus gronovii (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nomeus gronovii

Last comment in the discussion about Nomeus gronovii