Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Urolophus maculatus Spotted round ray, Cortez Round Stingray


Profile

lexID:
9838 
AphiaID:
315898 
Scientific:
Urolophus maculatus 
German:
Rochen 
English:
Spotted Round Ray, Cortez Round Stingray 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Urolophidae (Family) > Urolophus (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Garman, ), 1913 
Occurrence:
Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific) 
Size:
11.81" - 16.54" (30cm - 42cm) 
Temperature:
- (°C - 21,3°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Clams, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Schrimps, Snails, Worms 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-07-09 13:51:33 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Urolophus maculatus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Urolophus maculatus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Urolophus maculatus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Garman, 1913)

Synonym: Urobatis maculatus Garman, 1913

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Urolophidae (Family) > Urolophus (Genus) > Urolophus maculatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Urolophus maculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Urolophus maculatus