Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coris variegata Dapple coris


Profile

lexID:
9966 
AphiaID:
-999 
Scientific:
Coris variegata 
German:
Flecken-Junker 
English:
Dapple Coris 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > variegata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, 1835) 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Eritrea, Sudan, Egypt, Israel, Jordan, North Pacific (Ocean), Palau, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, South-Pazific, Sulu Sea , Yemen 
Sea depth:
10 - 28 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 84.2 °F (25°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Crustaceans, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Fish eggs, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Isopods, Living Food, Lobster eggs, Mysis, Pellets, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 11:39:20 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1835)

This tropical species inhabits sand and rubble substrates in shallow coral reef areas, where it feeds on small benthic invertebrates.

Synonyms:
Coris variegatus (Rüppell, 1835)
Halichoeres variegatus Rüppell, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > Coris variegata (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coris variegata

Last comment in the discussion about Coris variegata