Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Dejong Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Angaria delphinus Common Delphinula, Dolphin Shell


Profile

lexID:
999 
AphiaID:
367639 
Scientific:
Angaria delphinus 
German:
Delfinschnecke 
English:
Common Delphinula, Dolphin Shell 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Trochida (Order) > Angariidae (Family) > Angaria (Genus) > delphinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Madagascar, New Zealand, Philippines 
Size:
2.36" - 3.15" (6cm - 8cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Nori-Algae, Salad 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Very easy 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Angaria aculeata
  • Angaria carmencita
  • Angaria formosa
  • Angaria fratrummonsecourorum
  • Angaria javanica
  • Angaria lilianae
  • Angaria melanacantha
  • Angaria monsecourorum
  • Angaria nasui
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-07-16 11:31:01 

Husbandry

Angaria delphinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

The shells of the Common Delphinula are ecomorph, which means the sculpture is variable in degree of the environment in which the snail lives.The dolphin Schneckes are found to depths of 45 m.A good algae-eating snail.


Synonyms:
Angaria delphinus f. martinii
Angaria distorta
Angaria laciniata
Angarina delphinus
Angarina delphinus f. incisa
Delphinula atrata
Delphinula coronata
Delphinula delphinus
Delphinula euracantha
Delphinula incisa
Delphinula laciniata
Delphinula martinii
Turbo delphinus
Turbo distortus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Angarioidea (Superfamily) >Angariidae (Family) > Angaria (Genus)



Pictures

Commonly

2
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

seegraswiese am 14.06.07#1
Würde gern wissen, ob es wirklich jemanden gibt, bei dem sich diese Schnecken im Aquarium vermehrt haben. Bei mir haben Angaria sp. nur brav Algen gefressen und irgendwann ihr hübsches Häuschen im den Sand geworfen - aber keinen Nachwuchs hinterlassen :(.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Angaria delphinus

Last comment in the discussion about Angaria delphinus