Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Suezichthys gracilis Slender wrasse

...

Foto: Ninepin Islands, Hongkong

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Allen Woo, Hongkong (Copyright Allen Woo) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10057 
AphiaID:
278742 
Scientific:
Suezichthys gracilis 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Slender Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Suezichthys (Genus) > gracilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner & Döderlein, ), 1887 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, China, Corea, Japan, New Caledonia, New South Wales, Ogasawara Islands, Philippines, Queensland, Taiwan, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 77 Meter 
Size:
up to 6.3" (16 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Mysis, Worms, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 14:43:19 

Husbandry

(Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887)

Synonyms:
Labrichthys gracilis Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887
Pseudolabrus gracilis (Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Suezichthys (Genus) > Suezichthys gracilis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Suezichthys gracilis

Last comment in the discussion about Suezichthys gracilis