Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Suezichthys caudavittatus Red Sea slender wrasse, Spottail wrasse

Suezichthys caudavittatusis commonly referred to as Red Sea slender wrasse, Spottail wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Cold water animal. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rudie Hermann Kuiter, Aquatic Photographics, Australien

Foto: Safaga, Ägypten, Rotes Meer, 5,5cm, 25 Meter Tiefe


Courtesy of the author Rudie Hermann Kuiter, Aquatic Photographics, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10798 
AphiaID:
278739 
Scientific:
Suezichthys caudavittatus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Red Sea Slender Wrasse, Spottail Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Suezichthys (Genus) > caudavittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1898 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Sudan, Kuwait, Suez-Kanal, Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Arabian Sea, Arabian Sea, Bahrain, East Africa, Egypt, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Irak, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Mozambique, Pakistan, Quatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
50 - 130 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
~ 60.8 °F (16-22°C) 
Food:
No reliable information available, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-07 16:38:21 

Info

(Steindachner, 1898)


Source:
Labridae Fishes: Wrasses
2012, second edition, Page 251
With written permission by Rudie H. Kuiter

Synonyms:
Labrichthys caudavittatus Steindachner, 1898
Labrichthys caudovittatus Steindachner, 1898
Suezia caudovittatus (Steindachner, 1898)
Suezichthys caudovittatus (Steindachner, 1898)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Suezichthys (Genus) > Suezichthys caudavittatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss