Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gomphosus varius Bird-nose wrasse, Bird wrasse, Brown bird wrasse, Olive club-nosed wrasse, Purple club-nosed wrasse


Profile

lexID:
1049 
AphiaID:
218975 
Scientific:
Gomphosus varius 
German:
Langnasen-Lippfisch 
English:
Bird-nose Wrasse, Bird Wrasse, Brown Bird Wrasse, Olive Club-nosed Wrasse, Purple Club-nosed Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Gomphosus (Genus) > varius (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lacepède, 1801 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Bali, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland, Raja Amat, Rapa, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Australia, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Society Islands, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 32 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Living Food, Mysis, Shrimps, Zooplankton 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-22 19:31:55 

Husbandry

Gomphosus varius Lacepède, 1801

Synonym:

Gomphorus varius Lacepède, 1801
Gomphosus tricolor Quoy & Gaimard, 1824

Stockliste




Pictures

Female

1
1
1

Juvenile

1

Male

1
1
1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

gregorluenen2009 am 24.02.12#6
ja , absolut mit vorsicht zu genießen !! kann mich dem vorredner nur anschließen, kleine fische (2-4 cm) werden sofort getötet und gefressen. außerdem ein hektiker der den ganzen
besatz, irre machen kann .... erreicht auch in gefangenschaft die endgröße von locker 24 cm !!


Kadijah am 24.02.12#5
Vorsicht:

Alle nachgesetzten kleinen Fische -bis zu 5-6cm- werden gepackt an einem Stein tot geschlagen und gefressen.

Unsere Nase ist ca. 20cm groß.

Nur für sehr große Becken ohne kleine Fische.


mbb am 02.07.11#4
Hab seit Jahren ein Paar, der Bock nähert sich den 30cm, das Weibchen hat gut 20cm.
In meinem Becken sind sie wesentlich schneller gewachsen als meine palletendocs, und benötigen auch deutlich mehr platz!!! Wenn sie abends laichen, KOCHT das Wasser, unglaublich, was die da für Geschwindigkeiten entwickeln.
Sie benötigen daher extrem viel Schwimmraum, aber auch Höhlen etc für ihre atemberaubende Balzjagd.
6 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gomphosus varius

Last comment in the discussion about Gomphosus varius