Fauna Marin GmbHFauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzGrotech GmbHTunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gomphosus caeruleus Birdfish, Bird wrasse, Blue green bird wrasse, Checkerboard wrasse, Green birdmouth wrasse, Indian Ocean bird wrasse


Profile

lexID:
3111 
Scientific:
Gomphosus caeruleus 
German:
Blauer (grüner) Vogel-Lippfisch 
English:
Birdfish, Bird wrasse, Blue green bird wrasse, Checkerboard wrasse, Green birdmouth wrasse, Indian Ocean bird wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Gomphosus (Genus) > caeruleus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lacepède, 1801 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Eritrea, Sudan, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, British Indian Ocean Territory, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Gulf of Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Myanmar, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sumatra, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Hermit crabs, Invertebrates, Rock shrimps, Snails 
Tank:
549.95 gal (~ 2500L) 
Difficulty:
not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-15 19:34:15 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Gomphosus caeruleus klunzingeri Klausewitz, 1962
Gomphosus coeruleus Lacepède, 1801
Gomphrosus caeruleus
Gomphrosus caeruleus caeruleus Lacepède, 1801



Pictures

Adult

1
1
1
1

female

1

Juvenile

1
1

Initial phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

roland_550 am 15.04.18#1
ich habe dieses wunderschöne tier aus einem 300 l becken geholt, lt. vorbesitzer hat er sich nicht an einsiedler oder kleinen fischen herangemacht. es wollte ihn leider niemand mit entsprechender beckengröße übernehmen. nun schwimmt er in unserem 1200 l becken. tag 1 ist er nur schnell hin und her geschwommen...sah für mich so aus...endlich mal etwas platz zum schwimmen. tag 2 schwimmt er mit den anderen fischen ruhig durch das becken und ist eine richtige augenweide. er ist nun ca. seit 4 wochen im becken und verhält sich absolut gut. er frißt alles an frostfutter...einsiedler und & co sowie kleine fische interessieren nicht. ich hoffe das bleibt so, aber ich bin da guter dinge. ich weiß auch mein becken ist zu klein für den burschen, aber ich dacht mir lieber 1200 l als 300 l. ein für mich total relaxter fisch.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gomphosus caeruleus

Last comment in the discussion about Gomphosus caeruleus