Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hemigymnus sexfasciatus Banded thicklip, Barred thicklip, Barred thicklip wrasse, Barred wrasse, Five-banded wrasse, Red Sea Thicklip Wrasse


Profile

lexID:
10524 
AphiaID:
713591 
Scientific:
Hemigymnus sexfasciatus 
German:
Streifen-Bannerlippfisch 
English:
Banded Thicklip, Barred Thicklip, Barred Thicklip Wrasse, Barred Wrasse, Five-banded Wrasse, Red Sea Thicklip Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Hemigymnus (Genus) > sexfasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Bakers Island, Cebu, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Howland Island, Jarvis Island, Johnston Atoll, Kenya, Kingman Reef, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Midway Islands, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Palmyra Atoll, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 35 Meter 
Size:
14.17" - 15.75" (36cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
- (25,2°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Snails, Starfishs, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-16 22:57:59 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1792)

Correct name concerning Fishbase: Halichoeres sexfasciatus (Rüppell, 1835)
Correct name concerningt WoRMS, EoL, IUCN Red List: Hemigymnus fasciatus (Bloch, 1792)

Very special thanks for the first photo of the beautyful wrasse to Günter Indra from Swiss.
Günther ha taken is photo at Makadi Beach südl. Hurghada, Red Sea, Egypt

Synonyms:
Halichoeres fasciatus (Bloch, 1792)
Halichoeres sexfasciatus Rüppell, 1835
Hemigymnus sexfasciatus (Rüppell, 1835)
Hemigymuns fasciatus (Bloch, 1792)
Labrus fasciatus Bloch, 1792

Classification: : Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Hemigymnus (Genus) > Hemigymnus fasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hemigymnus sexfasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Hemigymnus sexfasciatus