Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diniatys dubius bubble snail


Profile

lexID:
10537 
AphiaID:
599460 
Scientific:
Diniatys dubius 
German:
Blasenschnecke 
English:
Bubble Snail 
Category:
Headshield slugs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Haminoeidae (Family) > Diniatys (Genus) > dubius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schepman, ), 1913 
Occurrence:
Hawaii, Papua New Guinea 
Sea depth:
1 - 183 Meter 
Size:
0.39" - 0.79" (1,9cm - 2,6cm) 
Temperature:
- 71.6 °F (°C - 22°C) 
Food:
Algae, Food specialist 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-15 17:59:39 

Husbandry

Diniatys dubius (Schepman, 1913)

Diniatys dubius is a bubble snail belongs to the Family Haminoeidae. Bubble snails have a bubble shaped,transparent, tin and ovoid shell.This bubble snail can be found in mixed habitats,sand and in Halimeda kanaloana beds.

It probably feeds on cyanophytes growing both on the sand and Halimeda.The white egg masses are usually attached to the tips of Halimeda branches.

In many sources thie species listed as Diniatys dubia.

Synonym:
Haminea dubia

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Haminoeoidea (Superfamily) > Haminoeidae (Family) > Diniatys (Genus) > Diniatys dubius (Species)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diniatys dubius

Last comment in the discussion about Diniatys dubius