Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pyura spinifera Giant sea tulip


Profile

lexID:
10894 
AphiaID:
251300 
Scientific:
Pyura spinifera 
German:
Seescheide, Meertulpe 
English:
Giant Sea Tulip 
Category:
Sea Squirts 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Pyuridae (Family) > Pyura (Genus) > spinifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Australia, Endemic species, New Zealand 
Sea depth:
1 - 30.80 Meter 
Size:
up to 12.6" (32 cm) 
Temperature:
- 78.8 °F (°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Detritus, Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Dissolved organic substances, Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Pyura abradata
  • Pyura antillarum
  • Pyura arenosa
  • Pyura aripuensis
  • Pyura australia
  • Pyura bouvetensis
  • Pyura breviramosa
  • Pyura capensis
  • Pyura chilensis
  • Pyura columna
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-04 21:23:58 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)

Colours: Orange, Purple, Yellow, Pink

Synonyms:
Ascidia spinifera Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Boltenia australiensis Carter, 1885
Boltenia spinifera (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Boltenia spinosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Boltenia tuberculata Herdman, 1891
Cynthia multiradicata Herdman, 1898
Cynthia multiradicata Herdman, 1899
Pyura australiensis (Carter, 1885)
Pyura multiradicata (Herdman, 1899)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Pyuridae (Family) > Pyura (Genus) > Pyura spinifera (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pyura spinifera

Last comment in the discussion about Pyura spinifera