ExtremcoralsAqua MedicKoelle Zoocompact-lab Tropic MarinPreis Aquaristik

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Clavelina australis Ascidian

...

Foto: Shiprock, New South Wales, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Mit freundlicher Genehmigung des Urhebers John Turnbull, Marineexplorer, Australien Image detail



Profile

Scientific:
Clavelina australis 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Ascidian 
category:
Sea Squirts 
family tree:
Animalia / Chordata / Ascidiacea / Enterogona / Clavelinidae / Clavelina / australis 
Initial determination:
(Herdman, 1899) 
occurrence:
Australia, Endemic species 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
temperature:
32 °F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton, Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Toxicity:
Nicht giftig 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Created:
2017-10-12 11:23:54 
last edit:
2017-10-12 11:46:50 

Husbandry

(Herdman, 1899)

Similar species: Clavelina moluccensis (Sluiter, 1904)

Synonyms:
Podoclavella australis (Herdman, 1899)
Stereoclavella australis Herdman, 1898
Stereoclavella australis Herdman, 1899

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Clavelinidae (Family) > Clavelina (Genus) > Clavelina australis (Species)

Pictures

commonly


husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Clavelina australis

Last comment in the discussion about Clavelina australis