Fauna Marin GmbHPreis AquaristikAqua MedicKorallen-ZuchtTropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Primnoa pacifica Red tree coral


Profile

lexID:
11572 
Scientific:
Primnoa pacifica 
German:
Resedakoralle 
English:
Red tree coral 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Primnoidae (Family) > Primnoa (Genus) > pacifica (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kinoshita, 1907 
Occurrence:
Westküste USA, Alaska, Aleutian Islands, Bering Sea, Canada , Eastern Pacific Ocean, Japan, North Pacific (Ocean), Revillagigedo Islands 
Sea depth:
10 - 863 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
37.4 °F - 42.8 °F (3°C - 6,5°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, azooxanthellat, Copepods, Marine snow, Suspended sediment , Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-09 14:06:10 

Husbandry

Synonym: Primnoa willeyi Hickson, 1915

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Primnoa pacifica

Last comment in the discussion about Primnoa pacifica