Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comFauna Marin GmbHMasterfischTropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Primnoa resedaeformis Red tree coral


Profile

lexID:
925 
Scientific:
Primnoa resedaeformis 
German:
Resedakoralle 
English:
Red tree coral 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Primnoidae (Family) > Primnoa (Genus) > resedaeformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gunnerus, 1763) 
Occurrence:
Arctic Sea, Barents Sea, Canada , East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Greenland, Iceland, North Atlantic Ocean, North Pacific (Ocean), Scandinavia, South Shetlands Island , Southern Ocean, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea, USA 
Sea depth:
bis 3186 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 50 °F (0,1°C - 10,5°C) 
Food:
Dissolved inorganic substances, Dissolved organic substances, Phytoplankton, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
possible to breed 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-21 22:42:15 

Captive breeding / propagation

Die Nachzuchten von Primnoa resedaeformis sind möglich. Leider ist die Anzahl an Nachzuchten noch nicht groß genug, um die Nachfrage des Handels zu decken. Wenn Sie sich für Primnoa resedaeformis interessieren, fragen Sie dennoch Ihren Händler nach Nachzuchten. Sollten Sie Primnoa resedaeformis bereits besitzen, versuchen Sie sich doch selbst einmal an der Aufzucht. Sie helfen so die Verfügbarkeit von Nachzuchten im Handel zu verbessen und natürliche Bestände zu schonen.

Husbandry

(Gunnerus, 1763)

special thanks for the foto to Heinz Mahler, ReefDreams.de

coldwater-coral, found in the debth of 20 m in a Norwegian fjord, needs plancton.

Synonyms:
Gorgonia lepadifera Linnaeus, 1767
Gorgonia reseda Pallas, 1766
Primnoa reseda (Pallas)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Calcaxonia (Suborder) > Primnoidae (Family) > Primnoa (Genus) > Primnoa resedaeformis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Primnoa resedaeformis

Last comment in the discussion about Primnoa resedaeformis