Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tridacna sp. squamosa x crocea Giant clam


Profile

lexID:
11633 
AphiaID:
 
Scientific:
Tridacna sp. squamosa x crocea 
German:
Mördermuschel 
English:
Giant Clam 
Category:
Sea Shells 
Family tree:
(Kingdom) > (Phylum) > (Class) > (Order) > (Family) > Tridacna (Genus) > sp. squamosa x crocea (Species) 
Sea depth:
0 - 26 Meter 
Size:
13.78" - 17.72" (35cm - 45cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-27 07:55:16 

Captive breeding / propagation

Tridacna sp. squamosa x crocea is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Tridacna sp. squamosa x crocea, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Lamarck, 1819

Tridacna squamocea. (Tridacna squamosa x Tridacna crocea)

Synonyms:
Tridacna (Chametrachea) squamosa Lamarck, 1819
Tridacna aegyptiaca Chenu, 1845
Tridacna lamarcki Hidalgo, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Veneroida (Order) > Cardioidea (Superfamily) > Cardiidae (Family) > Tridacninae (Subfamily) > Tridacna (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tridacna sp. squamosa x crocea

Last comment in the discussion about Tridacna sp. squamosa x crocea