Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tridacna squamosa Squamosa Clam or Giant Clam, Fluted Clam, Fluted Giant Clam, Scaly Clam


Profile

lexID:
789 
AphiaID:
207674 
Scientific:
Tridacna squamosa 
German:
Riesenmuschel 
English:
Squamosa Clam Or Giant Clam, Fluted Clam, Fluted Giant Clam, Scaly Clam 
Category:
Sea Shells 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Cardiida (Order) > Cardiidae (Family) > Tridacna (Genus) > squamosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamarck, 1819 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laccadive Sea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Nicobar Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 26 Meter 
Size:
13.78" - 17.72" (35cm - 45cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-06 21:48:04 

Captive breeding / propagation

Tridacna squamosa is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Tridacna squamosa, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Lamarck, 1819


Synonyms:
Tridacna (Chametrachea) squamosa Lamarck, 1819
Tridacna aegyptiaca Chenu, 1845
Tridacna lamarcki Hidalgo, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Veneroida (Order) > Cardioidea (Superfamily) > Cardiidae (Family) > Tridacninae (Subfamily) > Tridacna (Genus)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tridacna squamosa

Last comment in the discussion about Tridacna squamosa