Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Salmo salar Atlantic salmon


Profile

lexID:
12280 
AphiaID:
127186 
Scientific:
Salmo salar 
German:
Atlantischer Lachs 
English:
Atlantic Salmon 
Category:
Salmonids 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Salmoniformes (Order) > Salmonidae (Family) > Salmo (Genus) > salar (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Russland, the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, anadrome fish, Arctic Sea, Barents Sea, Canada , European Coasts, Greenland, Iceland, Kerguelen Islands, Lofoten Islands, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, the Isle of Man, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean, White Sea 
Sea depth:
0 - 210 Meter 
Size:
47.24" - 59.06" (120cm - 150cm) 
Weight:
47,00 kg 
Temperature:
35.6 °F - 48.2 °F (2°C - 9°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Carnivore, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Detritus, Engraulis , Fish (little fishes), Herring, Insects, Isopods, Krill, Mysis, Sardines, Schrimps, Sepia, Smelts, Worms, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Salmo abanticus
  • Salmo akairos
  • Salmo aphelios
  • Salmo balcanicus
  • Salmo carpio
  • Salmo caspius
  • Salmo cenerinus
  • Salmo cettii
  • Salmo chilo
  • Salmo ciscaucasicus
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-22 17:59:48 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Fario trutta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Salmo eriox Linnaeus, 1758
Salmo faris var. forestensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Trutta fluviatilis (Duhamel, 1771)
Trutta marina (Duhamel, 1771)
Trutta salmonata (Rutty, 1772)
Trutta trutta (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pictures

Juvenile


Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Salmo salar

Last comment in the discussion about Salmo salar