Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Valenciennea muralis Mural goby


Profile

lexID:
1394 
AphiaID:
277033 
Scientific:
Valenciennea muralis 
German:
Vierstreifen-Schläfergrundel 
English:
Mural Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Valenciennea (Genus) > muralis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1837 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Bali, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Eastern Indian Ocean, Fiji, Flores, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lesser Sunda Islands, Malaysia, Maumere, Micronesia, Myanmar, Northern Territory (Australia), Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Bosmiden, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Detritus, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Lobster eggs, Mysis 
Tank:
87.99 gal (~ 400L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-11 13:03:07 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1837)

Valenciennea muralis is part of a genus of gobies known as Sleeper Gobies; it has a large mouth for sifting small invertebrates out o fthe sandbed. It is white with light dusky spots and faint orange- or red-brown horizontal stripes down the mid-body.

In nature they inhabit shallow coastal sand and rubble flats. Mural Sleeper Gobies stay near the bottom of the tank, sifting through sand and hiding in the rockwork. Make sure your substrate is fine enough that they can pass the grains through their gills without causing damage.

They are peaceful toward other fish, but may be aggressive toward other gobies. Adults occur in pairs while juveniles were often seen in small groups. Breeding pairs are commonly found sharing a single burrow. They eat a mixture of frozen and flake foods.

Synonyms:
Eleotris lineata Castelnau, 1875
Eleotris muralis Valenciennes, 1837
Eleotris nigrifilis Ogilby, 1897
Eleotris trabeatus Richardson, 1843
Eleotroides muralis (Valenciennes, 1837)
Valencienna muralis (Valenciennes, 1837)
Valenciennea aruensis Ogilby, 1910

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Valenciennea (Genus) > Valenciennea muralis (Species)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

flipper am 11.01.20#7
Revidiere nun doch meine Auffassung, dass diese Grundel leicht zu halten ist. Aktuell hat eine Grundel meines Pärchens eine extreme Verkrümmung des kompletten Fischkörpers (fast 60° Verkrümmung). Zudem habe ich das Gefühl, dass die Schwimmblase beschädigt ist, weil der Schwanz ständig nach oben tendiert. Dieses Verhalten habe ich nun schon zum 3. Mal in den letzten 7 Jahren bei dieser Art erfahren müssen. Eigentlich immer dann, wenn dieser Fisch eine längere Zeit in der Höhle bleibt - ich vermute zum Ablaichen. Es wird nicht mehr lange dauern und der Fisch wird wohl sterben.
flipper am 02.01.13#6
Ich halte nun seit ca. einem Jahr diese Grundelart in meinem 672L Becken. Ich bin der Aufassung, dass diese Grundel die am besten für Aquarianer geeignete Baggergrundel ist: Der Fisch wird nicht zu groß (ca. 8 cm), er steigt so gut wie nie über 5 cm auf, er durchgräbt den ganzen Tag den Sand und hält diesen so super sauber. Da ich ein Pärchen habe, verschwindet alle 4 Wochen ein Fisch mehrere Tage in der gemeinsam gebauten Höhle. Vermutlich zum Ablaichen.
Anfangs hat einer der beiden Fische nach Flockenfutter geschnappt, allerdings hat er es so wie es ins Maul kam, wieder über die Kiemen ausgeschieden. Man muss deshalb unbedingt solche Problemfälle gezielt mit Frostfutter zufüttern. Inzwischen hat die Grundel aber verstanden, dass die Flocken zum Fressen sind und nicht zum Ausspucken.
flipper am 04.04.12#5
Hatte bis vor zwei Wochen ein Pärchen von dieser sehr tollen Grundelart. Besonders gefällt mir an dieser Grundel, dass sie nicht so groß wird und beim baggern nicht hoch aufsteigt.
Leider ist vor 3 Wochen eine Grundel plötzlich verschwunden.
Ich habe vor 2 Tagen ein neues Einzeltier erworben und zu dem verwitweten Fisch eingesetzt. Inzwischen schwimmen die beiden Grundeln zusammen. Ich hatte vermutlich Glück oder die Tiere sind nicht so wählerisch bei einem neuen Partner.
7 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Valenciennea muralis

Last comment in the discussion about Valenciennea muralis