Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coradion altivelis High-fin Butterflyfish, Highfin Coralfish, Highfin Coralfish, High-fin Coral Fish, High-finned Coralfish


Profile

lexID:
1534 
AphiaID:
280390 
Scientific:
Coradion altivelis 
German:
Hochflossen-Coradion 
English:
High-fin Butterflyfish, Highfin Coralfish, Highfin Coralfish, High-fin Coral Fish, High-finned Coralfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Coradion (Genus) > altivelis (Species) 
Initial determination:
McCulloch, 1916 
Occurrence:
Australia, Cambodia, China, Coral sea, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sponges 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-23 21:29:44 

Husbandry

McCulloch, 1916

Coradion altivelis also commonly referred as the Highfin Butterflyfish, Tawneygirdled Butterflyfish, Highfin Coralfish, or Hi Fin Coradion Butterflyfish has a silver-white base color with two, dark brown bars behind the pectoral fins and a third, yellow-orange bar at the back of the body. It also has a dark brown bar through the eyes.

The Highfin Butterflyfish is a poorly known species. Found in inshore reefs in mixed algae and coral habitats and coastal drop-offs of the archipelago Hindu-Australian, especially from the Adamantine islands, Sumatra and Papua New-Guinea.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.


Synonyms:
Coradion altivelus McCulloch, 1916
Coradion fulvocinctus Tanaka, 1918

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Coradion (Genus) > Coradion altivelis (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coradion altivelis

Sheik am 22.11.17#1
Eine Falschinformation ist:
"Steht auf der Roten Liste gefährdeter Tiere!"

Dort drauf stehen eigentlich alle Tiere.
Entscheidend ist aber der Status:
Bei diesem Fisch lautet er LC (Least concern)
Das ist der beste dort erreichbare Status, bedeutet "Nicht gefährdet"


Last comment in the discussion about Coradion altivelis