Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coradion chrysozonus Golden-girdled Coralfish, Goldengirdled Coralfish, Goldengirdled Coralfish , Goldon-girdled Coralfish, Orange-banded Coralfish


Profile

lexID:
3438 
AphiaID:
280391 
Scientific:
Coradion chrysozonus 
German:
Augenfleck-Coradion 
English:
Golden-girdled Coralfish, Goldengirdled Coralfish, Goldengirdled Coralfish , Goldon-girdled Coralfish, Orange-banded Coralfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Coradion (Genus) > chrysozonus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Cambodia, Celebes Sea, China, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Malaysia, Myanmar, New Guinea, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 60 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Invertebrates, Sponges, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-23 21:27:06 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1831)

Coradion chrysozonus, also known as Goldengirdled coralfish, is found from the coast of northern Australian to Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, Thailand and east to the southern tip of Japan as well as in to Polynesia in the south. The Goldengirdled coralfish is more a fish of the "free water" and is rarely seen in coral reefs.

Coradion differs from Chaetodon by having fewer dorsal spines that progressively increase in length from front to back. Found in coastal to outer reef drop-offs with rich invertebrate growth to 60 m depth, feeds mainly on sponge. Less is known about to keep them in aquariums.

Synonym:
Chaetodon chrysozonus Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon guttatus Gronow, 1854
Chaetodon labiatus Cuvier, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Coradion (Genus) > Coradion chrysozonus (Species)
C. chrysozonus

hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coradion chrysozonus

Last comment in the discussion about Coradion chrysozonus