Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Syngnathus acus Greater pipefish


Profile

lexID:
1559 
AphiaID:
127387 
Scientific:
Syngnathus acus 
German:
Große Seenadel 
English:
Greater Pipefish 
Category:
Pipefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathus (Genus) > acus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
0 - 110 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
- 78.8 °F (°C - 26°C) 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 09:14:39 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Syngnathus acus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Syngnathus acus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Syngnathus acus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Subtropical species. Cooler water and live food. Special tank !

Synonyms:
Dermatostethus punctipinnis Gill, 1862
Sygnathus acus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Syngnathus alternans Günther, 1870
Syngnathus brachyrhynchus Kaup, 1856
Syngnathus delalandi Kaup, 1856
Syngnathus rubescens Risso, 1810
Syngnathus temminckii Kaup, 1856
Typhle heptagonus Rafinesque, 1810

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Syngnathus (Genus) > Syngnathus acus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

flomo am 10.02.13#2
Auch bei dieser Art, wie bei allen Syngnathus-Arten sind die Geschlechter deutlich zu unterscheiden, da die Männchen eine Bruttasche habe, welche bei den Weibchen fehlt.
mbb am 20.02.06#1
Geschlechtsunterschied: keiner

geschlechtswandel: nein
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Syngnathus acus

Last comment in the discussion about Syngnathus acus