Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Syngnathus typhle Broad-nosed pipefish


Profile

lexID:
2531 
AphiaID:
127393 
Scientific:
Syngnathus typhle 
German:
Hochschnauzen-Seenadel 
English:
Broad-nosed Pipefish 
Category:
Pipefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathus (Genus) > typhle (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, Russland, Tunesien, the Baltic Sea, the Black Sea, the North Sea, Algeria, Balearic Islands, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Iceland, Israel, Morocco, Northern Africa, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 13.78" (35 cm) 
Temperature:
46.4 °F - 75.2 °F (8°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Living Food, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-05 15:20:46 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Usually found along the coasts and estuaries at a temperature range of 8° to 24°C, often associated with Zostera or other vegetation

Synonyms:
Siphonostoma typhle (Linnaeus, 1758)
Siphostoma typhle (Linnaeus, 1758)
Syngnathus argentatus Pallas, 1814
Syngnathus pelagicus Risso, 1810
Syngnathus ponticus Pallas, 1814
Syngnathus pyrois Risso, 1827
Syngnathus rondeletii Delaroche, 1809
Syngnathus rotundatus Michahelles, 1829
Syngnathus thyphle Linnaeus, 1758
Syngnathus viridis Risso, 1810
Syphonostoma typhle (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tiphle hexagonus Rafinesque, 1810

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Syngnathus (Genus)

Pictures

Male

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hermit am 02.09.09#1
Kommt auch in der Ostsee rund um Fehmarn mit noch einer Handvoll anderer Seenadelarten vor.

Ernährt sich wie alle Nadeln von Kleinstlebewesen.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Syngnathus typhle

Last comment in the discussion about Syngnathus typhle