Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Hydnophora microconos LPS Coral

Hydnophora microconosis commonly referred to as LPS Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bo Davidsson, Schweden

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden


Courtesy of the author Bo Davidsson, Schweden . Please visit www.bodavidsson.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1622 
AphiaID:
207402 
Scientific:
Hydnophora microconos 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
LPS Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Hydnophora (Genus) > microconos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, Eritrea, Sudan, (the) Maldives, Australia, Bahrain, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Jordan, Kenya, Kingman Reef, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Madagascar, Madeira, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Palmyra Atoll, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South China Sea, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-01 10:19:55 

Captive breeding / propagation

Hydnophora microconos is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Hydnophora microconos, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

Hydnophora microconos
Lamarck, 1816

Description: Colonies are massive and rounded, with small uniform monticules 2-3 millimetres diameter. Polyps are not extended during the day.

Similar Species: Hydnophora exesa.

Synonyms:
Hydnophora klunzingeri Rehberg, 1892
Hydnophora microcona Lamarck, 1816
Hydnophorella microconos (Lamarck, 1816)
Madrepora exesa Ellis & Solander, 1786
Monticularia microconos Lamarck, 1816

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Hydnophora (Genus) > Hydnophora microconos (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss