Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Tropic Marin Reef Actif Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphiprion rubrocinctus Australian Anemonefish, Red Anemonefish, Redgirdled Anemonefish


Profile

lexID:
1808 
AphiaID:
278404 
Scientific:
Amphiprion rubrocinctus 
German:
Australischer Anemonenfisch 
English:
Australian Anemonefish, Red Anemonefish, Redgirdled Anemonefish 
Category:
Clownfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprion (Genus) > rubrocinctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Richardson, 1842 
Occurrence:
Australia, Eastern Indian Ocean, Endemic species, Northern Territory, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 8 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Krill, Living Food, Lobster eggs, Mysis, Pellets, Schrimps, Shrimps, Zooplankton 
Tank:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-13 19:16:08 

Captive breeding / propagation

Amphiprion rubrocinctus is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Amphiprion rubrocinctus, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Richardson, 1842

Found in coastal and lagoon reefs. Has been reared in captivity. Associated with the anemones: Entacmaea quadricolor (usually) and Stichodactyla gigantea.

Synonyms:
Amphiprion ruppelii Castelnau, 1873
Amphiprion tricolor Günther, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprioninae (Subfamily) > Amphiprion (Genus)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

KS am 13.09.07#2
Amphiprion rubrocinctus lebt in der Natur mit der Anemone Entacmaea quadricolor. Juvenil ist A. rubrocinctus orange gefärbt mit drei weißen Binden. Die beiden Binden über den Körper verliert er beim heranwachsen und wird flächig orange mit einer Kopfbinde. Bei adulten Tieren färbt sich der Körper großflächig schwarz.
Amphiprion rubrocinctus kommt nur in Westaustralien vor, andere Berichte beziehen sich wahrscheinlich auf A. melanopus.

mbb am 20.02.06#1
Geschlechtsunterschied:.. Weibchen ist deutlich größer als ein Männchen

geschlechtswandel: ja
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphiprion rubrocinctus

Last comment in the discussion about Amphiprion rubrocinctus