Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Echinophyllia orpheensis Stony Coral


Profile

lexID:
1975 
AphiaID:
207369 
Scientific:
Echinophyllia orpheensis 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Echinophyllia (Genus) > orpheensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Veron & Pichon, 1980 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Eritrea, Australia, Cambodia, China, Comores, Coral sea, Egypt, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, India, Indian Ocean, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South China Sea, Taiwan, Thailand, the Seychelles, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-26 00:35:12 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Echinophyllia orpheensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Echinophyllia orpheensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Echinophyllia orpheensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Veron and Pichon, 1980

Infos from AIMS:
Description: Colonies are less than 0.5 metres across and submassive, becoming laminar around the periphery. Corallites are exsert except at the periphery. Costae are thick and beaded. Paliform lobes are usually well developed.

Color: Usually cream, reddish or pale brown, sometimes with green centres.

Similar Species: Echinophyllia aspera, which has smaller corallites without thick beaded costae. Can be mistaken for the faviid Barabattoia amicorum.

For more Infos click to the Link to AIMS.

Synonyms:
Echinophyllia aspera var. sugiyamai (Yabe & Eguchi, 1935)
Echinophyllia aspera var. tosaensis (Yabe & Eguchi, 1935)
Echinophyllia tosaensis Yabe & Eguchi, 1935
Oxyphyllia aspera var. sugiyamai Yabe & Eguchi, 1935
Oxyphyllia aspera var. tosaensis Yabe & Eguchi, 1935

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Echinophyllia (Genus) > Echinophyllia orpheensis (Species)


Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Echinophyllia orpheensis

Last comment in the discussion about Echinophyllia orpheensis