Fauna Marin GmbHPreis AquaristikWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtAqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Solenostomus paegnius Ghost pipefish


Profile

lexID:
2264 
Scientific:
Solenostomus paegnius 
German:
Geisterpfeifenfisch 
English:
Ghost pipefish 
Category:
Ghostpipefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Solenostomidae (Family) > Solenostomus (Genus) > paegnius (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Thompson, 1914 
Occurrence:
Australia, China, East Africa, Fiji, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Japan, Malaysia, Philippines, Sulawesi, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
up to 6.69" (17 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Living Food, Zooplankton 
Tank:
153.98 gal (~ 700L) 
Difficulty:
experts only! very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-09 22:42:41 

Husbandry

Jordan & Thompson, 1914

Correct name concerning WoRMS:
Solenostomus cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854

We dont keep the Ghost Pipefish in european Reef Tanks. Eat only Live Food (Mysis) Look too the Links to Starfish.ch, then you find more Information and Pictures by Teresa Zubi.

Synonyms:
Solenichthys paegnius (Jordan & Thompson, 1914)
Solenichthys raceki Whitley, 1955
Solenostoma cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854
Solenostomatichthys bleekeri (Duméril, 1870)
Solenostomus bleekeri Duméril, 1870
Solenostomus bleekerii Duméril, 1870
Solenostomus paeginus Jordan & Thompson, 1914
Solenostomus paegnius Jordan & Thompson, 1914

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Solenostomidae (Family) > Solenostomus (Genus) > Solenostomus cyanopterus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Solenostomus paegnius

Last comment in the discussion about Solenostomus paegnius