Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Solenostomus paradoxus Harlequin ghost pipefish, Ornate Ghost Pipefish


Profile

lexID:
428 
AphiaID:
217976 
Scientific:
Solenostomus paradoxus 
German:
Harlekin-Geisterpfeifenfisch 
English:
Harlequin Ghost Pipefish, Ornate Ghost Pipefish 
Category:
Ghostpipefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Solenostomidae (Family) > Solenostomus (Genus) > paradoxus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1770 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Ambon, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, China, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Lembeh Strait, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Maumere, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Moluccas, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tonga, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
4 - 35 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 4.33" (10cm - 11cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - (22°C - 27,9°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, Food specialist, Living Food, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
153.98 gal (~ 700L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-06 21:33:26 

Husbandry

(Pallas, 1770)

Due their high sensitiveness against transportation and their aim to barly accept food their husbandary in captivity between very difficult and impossible. Up to day (2005) there are no successes known to us.

Synonyms:
Fistularia paradoxa Pallas, 1770
Solenostomatichthys paradoxus (Pallas, 1770)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Solenostomidae (Family) > Solenostomus (Genus)

Pictures

Gruppe

1

Juvenile


Pair


Female


Male


Adult


Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

seegraswiese am 17.06.07#4
Kleines Update:
Inzwischen gibt es in verschiedenen Foren Berichte über die Haltung. Als Futter eignen sich lebende angereicherte Mysis sehr gut. Nur einzelne Tiere nehmen auch Frostfutter.
Die Lebenserwartung jung importierter Tiere, scheint bei etwa einem Jahr zu liegen. Die Haltung ist meist sehr aufwendig, da dauerhaft lebende Mysis zur Verfügung stehen müssen.
mbb am 20.02.06#3
Geschlechtsunterschied:weibchen haben größere bauchflossen,die sie zu einer bruttasche verhaken können und sind meist kräftiger gebaut als männchen

geschlechtswandel: vom weibchen zum männchen möglich,aber wohl nicht zwingend
seegraswiese am 20.06.05#2
Es handelt sich hier um einen Geisterpfeifenfisch (Solenostomidae) und zwar den Harlekin-Geisterpfeifenfisch (Solenostomus paradoxus).
Also ist das Tier weder ein Fetzenfisch (Haliichthys sp./ Phyllopteryx sp./ Phycodurus sp.) noch ein Feilenfisch (Monacanthidae).
Geisterpfeifenfische werden bisher nicht in den CITES Anhängen erwähnt und sind nur lokal geschützt (z.B in den Gewässern des Commonwealth).
Die oben gemachten Angaben zu den "Schwarzmarkt-preisen" dürften für diese Art nicht zutreffen, da sie in Händlerlisten für unter 100€ auftaucht.
Über eine erfolgreiche Haltung ist mir nichts bekannt. Ein Versuch sollte nur unternommen werden, wenn grosse Mengen an hochwertigen Lebendfutter (Mysis/Garnelen/kleine Fische) dauerhaft zur Verfügung stehn.
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Solenostomus paradoxus

Last comment in the discussion about Solenostomus paradoxus