Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scolymia cubensis Artichoke Coral


Profile

lexID:
2266 
AphiaID:
287852 
Scientific:
Scolymia cubensis 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Artichoke Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Faviidae (Family) > Scolymia (Genus) > cubensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards & Haime, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Barbados, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, USA, Venezuela 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen food (small sorts), Krill, LPS-Food, Mysis, Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-21 13:36:43 

Husbandry

Scolymia vitiensis
Brüggemann, 1877

Infos from Aims Website:
Characters: Usually attached but may be free-living, with a tapered base. Polyps have one, rarely two or more centres and are sometimes over 100 millimetres across. They may be only a few millimetres thick, with successive regrowths forming tiers.
For more informationss and pictures click the link to AIMS website.


Synonym:
Lithophyllia cubensis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Mussidae (Family) > Mussinae (Subfamily) > Scolymia (Genus) > Scolymia cubensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Chrysokoll am 12.06.07#1
Scolymia cubensis kommt nicht im Indopazifik sondern in der Karibik und bis runter nach Brasilien vor! Siehe hierzu den Link zu AIMS!
Scolymias können gut zugefüttert werden, wachsen aber dennoch wie ich meine langsam. S. cubensis können ab und zu mehrmundig sein.

Wird oft als Scolymia australis verkauft!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scolymia cubensis

Last comment in the discussion about Scolymia cubensis